1. General

The following privacy policy applies to your ‘Learning Location’ accounts and other websites and online resources provided by the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance. By registering for the ‘Learning Location’ or by accessing this website you are agreeing to the following policy from the date of first registration or usage. We may change these terms and conditions from time to time and will post revisions on our websites. We advise that you review these terms and conditions regularly.


2. How we use your information

The Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, which regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in relation to your personal data.

When you first register for your ‘Learning Location’ e-learning account, we will collect personal information from you. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem to our helpdesk and may keep a record of any correspondence.

In order to provide you with access to the ‘Learning Location’, some of your personal information will be held securely for the purposes of creating and maintaining your account, and to enable data reporting functions. The personal data is held securely according to our security and privacy policies and is regulated by a Data Protection Act agreement. It includes the following personal information:

  • Your user name
  • Your email address
  • Your role (e.g. GP or Dementia Support Worker)
  • Your work place setting (e.g. Acute General Hospital)
  • Your location (e.g. Norfolk)

The Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your prior consent.

When you use the ‘Learning Location’ website, a personal learning record of your ‘Profile’ and your answers within the ‘How Confident Do I Feel?’ tool and the ‘My Learning and Development Needs Tool’ is stored via cookies to enable you to access the information again on a revisit. This record is treated as private to you and will not be disclosed to a third party without your consent.

We may anonymise your data and aggregate it with data from other users to understand how people are using our websites and to evaluate the use of the ‘Learning Location’. The Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance reserves the right to disclose anonymised aggregated user data to approved third parties.

Should you contribute user-generated content to the ‘Learning Location’ via ‘Recommend a Resource’ or any future ‘Forums’, some of your personal data (such as your name and email address) may be displayed on the website. When submitting user-generated content (such as a forum posting or chat), you acknowledge and agree that the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance may access, preserve, and disclose your account information and any content posted by you in order to: (a) comply with any legal process; (b) enforce the terms and conditions of use; (c) respond to claims that any content posted violates the rights of third parties; (d) respond to your requests for customer service; or (e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance, other users of the website and the public. From time to time the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance may email you with information about the Learning Location that may be of interest to you. If you should decide that you do not wish to receive such communications you may opt out of receipt of similar future emails.


3. Submitting your rating and in the Learning Location

When using the ‘Learning Location’, you are able to submit recommended resources and ratings with ‘My learning links’. Your rating will be anonymised. This information is stored in the ‘Learning Location’ system and is subject to the privacy and security policies of Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance who will use your feedback to improve the quality of our learning link content and to aid future development of the resource.


4. Making changes to your information

Where your details become outdated you should update your details in the secure area of the Learning Location website.


5. IP addresses

We may record your computer’s IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to enable us to gather information on website usage. These data enable us to track browsing patterns, and are not used to identify you as an individual.


6. Security

Your personal information is stored and processed by the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998). Your data is held securely on our databases which are only available to authorised Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance personnel on a password protected basis and is not available to any other individual or party. Your information is protected by a firewall. We also use system and application logs to track all access. We review these logs periodically and investigate any anomalies or discrepancies. Although all reasonable efforts will be taken to ensure security of personal data, it is not possible for the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance to guarantee 100% data security.


7. Authentication

You are responsible for ensuring that your Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance account password remains secure. You should not disclose your user name and password to other people. If you forget your password, please contact us at info@dementia-alliance.com/support@dementia-alliance.com


8. Email security

Any email correspondence between you and the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance will not be encrypted. Emails received by the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance will be stored securely within our corporate firewall.


9. Use of cookies

The ‘Learning Location’ website uses cookies only if you select the ‘remember me’ option when logging in to the logged in area. The sole purpose of this is convenience, making it unnecessary to retype your username and password every time you logon.


10. Linking to external sites

You will encounter links to external websites within ‘My Learning Location’. Please be aware that once you click to one of these sites, you are subject to that site's privacy policy and the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance can accept no responsibility for your privacy in relation to your use of external websites.


11. Your consent

By submitting your information to the Norfolk & Suffolk Dementia Alliance, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. You should review this policy regularly, to note any changes as to how we collect and use personal information. Thank you for reviewing this information. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact info@dementia-alliance.com or support@dementia-alliance.com